INCI: Citric Acid
Also known as E330 in foods.
Citric acid is an organic acid mainly from citrus.
Cosmetic: As a thickener in combination with Rewoderm in shampoos. Citric acid lowers the pH value (pH) of cosmetic products so that it is more acidic, and better tolerated by the skin is, as the pH of the skin is also free acid.
Adding citric acid to cosmetics will decay and acts as a preservative.
Together with sodium bicarbonate use for effervescent products such as bath salts and bath bombs.
Food: citric acid, a preservative that ensures that food does not oxidize and turn brown.
Also be used in the preparation of soft drinks.