perilla seed oil
INCI: Perilla ocymoides seed oil
100% natural, cold-pressed perilla seed oil in organic quality.
Perilla seed oil contains about 60% alpha-linolenic acid and is ideal for the care of skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema.
Perilla ocymoides is an herb that belongs to the mint family. It is used for the oil from the seeds and extract from the leaves, as both have medicinal and cosmetic value. The leaf extract and seed oil contain
compounds such as ferulic acids, quercetin, catechin, phytosterols, squalene and unsaturated fatty acids.
Use & Benefits:
Perilla seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. The oil acts as an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-aging and antioxidant. When applied to red, itchy skin, it reduces redness, itchiness and inflammation in the skin. It conditions the skin and makes it smooth and soft in appearance. When added to a cream, it forms a protective barrier on the skin that does not allow moisture to pass through and also protects the skin from external factors such as allergens and bacteria that cause infections such as acne. It also acts as an antioxidant. When our skin is exposed to harmful free radicals and harmful oxygen radicals, the skin can become damaged and show fine lines, dark spots and wrinkles. Antioxidants can prevent and reverse this damage. It makes the skin healthier. Perilla oil is used in shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions and many other skin and hair care products.